No. 2034
[…] Attorneys' fees in a child custody modification case can be awarded pursuant to FL § 12-103. This section "is an exception to the 'American rule,' the general rule in Maryland that requires litigants to be responsible for their own legal fees." Davis v. Petito, 425 Md. 191, 200 (2012). These decisions "rest solely in the discretion of the trial judge [and t]he proper exercise of such discretion is determined by evaluating the judge's application of the statutory criteria set forth [in FL § 12-103(b)] as well as the consideration of the facts of the particular case." Petrini, 336 Md. at 468 (Citations omitted). The FL § 12-103 (b) factors include: "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." If the court finds that there "was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees." FL § 12-103(c).
When a party prevails on the merits, the result "carries with it an implicit finding of very substantial justification." Davis, 425 Md. at 203 (Citation omitted).