Stewart v. Stewart
[…] Bornemann, 245 Conn. 508, 539, 752 A.2d 978 (1998).

Alimony shall terminate upon the death of either party or the defendant’s remarriage. Alimony shall be modifiable upon the defendant’s cohabitation as described in General Statutes § 46b-86(b). Each party shall immediately notify the other of any change in his or her living arrangements, employment status, or the receipt of social security disability benefits. The receipt of such disability benefits shall be a basis for modification of the alimony award.

General Statutes § 46b-82 regarding alimony, mirrors § 46b-81(c) with the exception of the last two provisions. Section 46b-82 directs the court when awarding alimony to consider " the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 ..." The court therefore, will apply the statutory criteria to the facts of this case, recognizing that equal weight need not be given to any one factor. See Horey v. Horey, 172 Conn.App. 735, 741, 161 A.3d 579 (2017).