A22A0230
[…] Opinion
A22A0230
10-20-2021
The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:
Defendant Keith Stewart filed this direct appeal from the trial court's final judgment and decree in this divorce action. Among other rulings in the divorce decree, the trial court awarded the parties joint legal custody of their two minor children and granted Stewart's ex-wife primary physical custody of the children. We lack jurisdiction.
Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), direct appeals may be had from "[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders." "Appeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases," however, must be initiated by filing an application for discretionary review. OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2), (b).