No. 90-3354.
[…] Appeal from the Circuit Court, Escambia County, Lacey A. Collier, J.
Nancy Daniels, Public Defender, Lynn A. Williams, Asst. Public Defender, for appellant.
Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Charlie McCoy, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.
Appellant challenges a final order revoking his probation. He raises three issues, the only one of which we need address being his assertion that a no contest plea does not support revocation and that the absence of other evidence to support the order denied him his right to due process. Upon examination of this contention, we dismiss the appeal.
Section 948.06(1), Florida Statutes provides, in part:
The court, upon the probationer or offender being brought before it, shall advise him of such charge of violation and, if such charge is admitted to be true, may forthwith revoke, modify, or continue other probation or community control or place the probationer into a community control program. . . . If such violation . . . is not admitted . . . the court may commit him or release him with or without bail to await further hearing, or it may dismiss the charge of probation or community control violation. If such charge is not at that time admitted by the probationer or offender and if it is not dismissed, the court, as soon as may be practicable, shall give the probationer or offender an opportunity to be fully heard. . . . After such hearing, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or place the probationer into community control. If such probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community control. (e.s.)
Section 948.06(1) does not require formal arraignment with entry of a plea. Rather, the trial court must advise the probationer of the charge and allow the probationer to admit or not admit the truth of the charge.