No. 68A01-0312-JV-462.
[…] Id. A case involving the State's authority to permanently sever a parent-child bond demands the close consideration the Supreme Court has long required when a family association so undeniably important is at stake. Id. "Although due process has never been precisely defined, the phrase expresses the requirement of `fundamental fairness.'" E.P. v. Marion County Office of Family and Children, 653 N.E.2d 1026, 1031 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995).
Mother first contends that the OFC did not negotiate her case plans with her and that she was denied her right to due process as a result. Indiana Code Section 31-34-15-2 provides as follows: "The county office of family and children, after negotiating with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, shall complete a child's case plan not later than sixty (60) days after: (1) the date of the child's first placement; or (2) the date of a dispositional decree; whichever comes first." (Emphasis added).
In support of her contention, Mother refers us to the following excerpt of Woolf's testimony at one of the fact-finding hearings in this case: