No. 68A01-0312-JV-462.
[…] Mother asks us to reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. The evidence supports the trial court's determination that all reasonable efforts had been made to avoid termination of Mother's parental rights.
Issue Three: Findings and Conclusions
Finally, Mother contends that the trial court's findings and conclusions in each of the four dispositional decrees entered in August 2001, almost two years before the termination orders, do not comply with the requirements set out in Indiana Code Section 31-34-19-10. That statute provides as follows:
The juvenile court shall accompany the court's dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning the following:
(1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement.
(2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or custodian in the plan of care for the child.
(3) Efforts made, if the child is a child in need of services, to:
(A) prevent the child's removal from; or
(B) reunite the child with; the child's parent, guardian, or custodian in accordance with federal law.
(4) Family services that were offered and provided to:
(A) a child in need of services; or
(B) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; in accordance with federal law.
(5) The court's reasons for the disposition.
Mother relies on our opinion in A.P., 734 N.E.2d at 1107, in support of her contention on this issue. In that case, we noted that the trial court did not provide any written findings or conclusions in its dispositional decree, but merely stated that the children were being placed in foster care.