Index No. 36402/2017
[…] The plaintiff also argues that Petolite's motion for summary judgment must be denied because Santillan was negligently driving the subject vehicle within the scope of his employment with Petrolite. The plaintiff further argues that the motion must be denied because the defendants' negligence in failing to properly maintain their vehicle resulted in plaintiff's injuries.
The Graves Amendment under 49 U.S.C.S. 30106 provides generally in part that:
An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if- (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner . . .
Under this section an owner that rents vehicles shall not be liable for simply being the owner of the leased or rented vehicle for the actions of those in possession. Vicarious liability in the instances described under the statute is prohibited.