Civil No. 14-6810 (RBK/AMD)
[…] Courts must consider "(1) the practical administrative difficulty of recording the additional time; (2) the aggregate amount of compensable time; and (3) the regularity of the additional work." Id. at 374 (quoting Lindow v. United States, 738 F.2d 1057, 1063 (9th Cir. 1984)). But accepting Plaintiffs' allegations as true, as the Court must at this stage, the time worked is neither "small in the aggregate" nor "irregularly performed[.]" Id. This Court therefore declines to dismiss any claims as de minimis at this time.
Defendants further argue that the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 251 et seq., exempts Plaintiffs' alleged activities from the FLSA overtime requirement. See Defs.' Opp'n Br. at 15. Section 254(a)(2) provides that "activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities[]" are not compensable as overtime under the FLSA. The Supreme Court held that "principal activity or activities" include "all activities which are an integral and indispensable part of the principal activities." See Integrity Staffing Solutions, Inc. v.