Civil No. 14-6810 (RBK/AMD)
[…] As explained in this Court's September 2, 2015 Opinion, Plaintiffs clearly and plausibly state a cause of action under Section 215(a)(3). Plaintiffs, however, incorrectly cite to 29 U.S.C. § 218c as the basis of their relief.
Defendants again move to dismiss Plaintiffs' claim for retaliation under the FLSA, arguing that Plaintiffs have not properly exhausted their administrative remedies as required by Section 218c. Although Section 218c is part of the FLSA, it was passed as part of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act ("PPACA"), Pub. Law 111-148, 124 Stat. 199. Section 218c prohibits employers from discriminating against any employee for, among other things, "provid[ing] to the employer, the Federal Government, or the attorney general of a State information relating to any violation of, or any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a violation of, any provision of this title" or "testify[ing] in a proceeding concerning such a violation[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 218c(a)(2)-(3). The language of the statute does not explicitly specify whether "this title" refers to "Title XXIX of the United States Code, which relates generally to labor, or to Title I of the PPACA." See Richter v.