No. C 09-5348 PJH.
[…] Futures Trading Comm'n v. Savage, 611 F.2d 270, 279 (9th Cir. 1979).
B. Motion to Transfer
There are two issues that the court must resolve: (1) under § 1391(b), in which district did a substantial part of the events giving rise to Stewart's claim occur; and (2) which district is most convenient for the parties and witnesses according to the 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) discretionary transfer balancing test.
1. Where Did a Substantial Part of the Events Giving Rise to the Claim Occur
Under § 1391(b)(2), venue is proper in "a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred. . . ." To succeed in a motion to transfer venue, the moving party must establish that both the transferor and transferee districts are proper venues.