No. C 09-5348 PJH.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 26-32.
DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard
In a motion to transfer venue, the moving party first must establish "that venue is proper in the transferor district," Vu v. Ortho-McNeil Pharm., Inc., 602 F.Supp.2d 1151, 1156 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (quoting Goodyear Tire Rubber Co. v. McDonnel Douglas Corp., 820 F.Supp. 503, 506 (C.D. Cal. 1992)), and "that the transferee district is one where the action might have been brought." Id. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2) provides that in a case where jurisdiction is based on a federal claim, a civil action may be brought in "a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred. . . ." Only events and omissions that directly give rise to the claim are relevant to the proper venue determination. Jenkins Brick Co. v. Bremer, 321 F.3d 1366 (11th Cir. 2003).