No. C 09-5348 PJH.
[…] Jenkins Brick Co. v. Bremer, 321 F.3d 1366 (11th Cir. 2003). If events giving rise to the claim occur in multiple districts, the proper venue is not necessarily the district in which the majority of the events occurred; rather, it is sufficient that a substantial part of the events occurred in a district. Gulf Ins. Co. v. Glasbrenner, 417 F.3d 353, 356 (2d Cir. 2005); Schwarzer et al., Federal Civil Procedure Before Trial § 4:316.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." Once a court has determined that venue would be proper in both the transferor district and the proposed transferee district, it may use the following factors to determine whether a discretionary transfer would further the goals of § 1404(a):