CASE NO. 8:04-CV-40-T-17MAP.
[…] Co. v, Bell, 119 S.E.2d 63, 72 (Ga.App. 1961) (finding a divisible contract when successive performances existed). Here, the ASA is a divisible contract because it provided for annual installment payments based on ever-differing calculations and varied performance services from Mr. Stewart.
Under Georgia law, the statute of limitations is tolled when a defendant's fraud debars or deters a plaintiff from discovering and bringing their action. See O.C.G.A § 9-3-96 ("If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud"); Shipman v. Horizon Corp., 267 S.E. 2d 244, 246 (Ga. 1980) (finding a statute of limitations is tolled only until the fraud or deterrence is discovered or should have been discovered).