No. 312130
[…] We note in that regard that it is of little consequence that the OFIR approved defendant's registration application and authorized defendant's use of the Disclosure Statement. MCL 554.824(1) expressly provides that "[t]he fact that an application for registration under this act has been filed or has become effective does not constitute a finding by the bureau that a document filed under the act is true, complete, or not misleading." Moreover, the OFIR's order authorizing the use of the Disclosure Statement was expressly conditioned on "the understanding that all statements contained [in the Disclosure Statement] are true and can be substantiated and no material facts have been omitted," and on defendant's responsibility, if