CV 23-36-M-DLC
[…] See Truck Ins. Exch., v, O'Mailia, 343 P.3d 1183, 1188 (Mont. 2015) (upholding the dismissal of an insured's first-party bad faith counterclaim because the claim was “dependent on whether the [insurer's] policy was applicable to the underlying claims”); Dunluck v. Assicurazioni Generali S.P.A., 590 F.Supp.3d 1293, 1307 (D. Mont. 2022) (dismissing claims brought under Montana common law and the UTPA because there was no coverage under the policy); see also Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(5) (2023) (“An insurer may not be held liable [for bad faith] if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim.”).
To determine whether either coverage applies, the Court must interpret the Policy's language. Because this Court is exercising its diversity jurisdiction over this matter, Montana's substantive law applies, including Montana's choice of law rules. First Intercontinental Bank v.