CV 23-36-M-DLC
[…] To determine whether either coverage applies, the Court must interpret the Policy's language. Because this Court is exercising its diversity jurisdiction over this matter, Montana's substantive law applies, including Montana's choice of law rules. First Intercontinental Bank v. Ahn, 798 F.3d 1149, 1153 (9th Cir. 2015). In the absence of a choice of law provision within an insurance contract, the Court applies Montana Code Annotated § 28-3-102 to determine what law governs the contract's interpretation. Tidyman's Mgmt. Servs. Inc. v. Davis, 330 P.3d 1139, 1149 (Mont. 2014). Under this statute, an insurance contract is “to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.” Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-102. Here, Montana law applies to the Court's interpretation of the Policy because Montana is the place of performance with respect to Stewart's insurance claim.
Under Montana law, interpretation of an insurance contract is a question of law for the Court to resolve.