Stewart v. Gothie
[…] There was no evidence that these rocks were from off-site, ie. not from the foundation excavation. The construction of a wall could be a violation of General Statutes § 22(a)-109, [ 22a-109 (a)], if it were not submitted for approval, but in any event the "rock wall" is not a proximate cause of the plaintiffs' injury. The placement of the rocks does not result in the blockage of the plaintiffs' view. Any such violation would not support a finding of nuisance, because it is not a proximate cause.

General Statutes § 22a-109 (a) provides in pertinent part: "A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure, or shoreline flood and erosion control structure. . . ."

(c) The plaintiffs argue that section 4.3.1 of the zoning regulations, which requires 25 feet of frontage from water for front yard set back and has width requirement of 60 feet was violated by the defendants. The plans show the width of the house at 55 feet.