Stewart v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] No. 12-6, at 1). In her motion before the Bankruptcy Court to stay pending appeal, Appellant conceded “the issuance of a referees deed granting FNMA title to the Debtors' home[.]” (Dkt. No. 12-2, ¶ 8).

As indicated by these documents, it appears that the property was assigned to FNMA and that it is asserting its own rights in seeking relief from the stay so that it may proceed with the eviction. Under the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Article 7, N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 713(5), a special summary proceeding to recover possession of real property may be maintained after a ten-day notice to quit if “the property has been sold in foreclosure and either the deed delivered pursuant to such sale, or a copy of such deed, certified as provided in the civil practice law and rules, has been exhibited to him.” On this record, Plaintiff has failed to establish that the Bankruptcy Court abused its discretion in concluding that there is not a substantial possibility of success on appeal on the issue of standing.

2. Interest in the Property