03-16-2018
[…] We concluded there was no abuse of discretion and affirmed. The matter is thus final and it was determined adversely to plaintiff.
Plaintiff concedes that he lost this appeal.
On appeal, plaintiff first asserts that section 391 does not apply to probate matters because such matters are not "litigations." He relies on Probate Code section 1970, subdivision (b). The statutory language does not support his assertion.
Probate Code section 1970 provides a separate basis for finding a person to be a vexatious litigant, notwithstanding the definition provided in section 391. Probate Code section 1970, subdivision (b) provides, in part: "Notwithstanding Section 391 . . ., if a person other than the conservatee files a petition for termination of the conservatorship, or instruction to the conservator, that is unmeritorious or intended to harass or annoy the conservator, and the person has previously filed pleadings in the conservatorship proceedings that were unmeritorious or intended to harass or annoy the conservator, the petition shall be grounds for the court to determine that the person is a vexatious litigant for the purposes of Title 3A (commencing with Section 391) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." In no sense does this provision stand for the proposition that section 391 does not apply to probate actions or that probate actions do not qualify as "litigations." Nor does plaintiff cite to any cases holding to that effect.