C.A. No. 07A-10-003 JRS.
[…] Ms. Stewart claims to have called Human Resources but received no answer. She is unsure whether she left a message. At some later point, Ms. Stewart spoke with Human Resources and was informed that her employment with Connections had been terminated.
Id.
D.I. at 98.
3. Ms. Stewart filed for unemployment compensation with the Delaware Department of Labor ("DOL") on June 10, 2007. On July 3, 2007, a Claims Deputy for the DOL determined that Connections terminated Ms. Stewart for misconduct in connection with her work constituting just cause. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(2), this finding disqualified Ms. Stewart from receiving unemployment compensation.
D.I. 5 at 23.
D.I. 5 at 23,24.
19 Del. C. § 3314(2) states that:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed each of 4 subsequent weeks . . .
4. On July 6, 2007, Ms. Stewart appealed the Claims Deputy's decision to the Appeals Referee. After a hearing, the Appeals Referee issued her decision on August 17, 2007, reversing the Claims Deputy's determination that Ms. Stewart was terminated for just cause.