Stewart v. Commonwealth
[…] ANALYSIS

Notwithstanding the vehicle Appellant uses to bring this argument before the Court, we can correct an illegal sentence at any time. Cummings v. Commonwealth, 226 S.W.3d 62, 66 (Ky. 2007). However, we conclude this was not an illegal sentence.

Appellant argues the trial court erred in ordering the seven-year sentence in the case to run consecutively to his existing combined nineteen-year sentences imposed by the circuit courts in McCracken and Calloway Counties. He argues the resulting twenty-six-year sentence violates the sentencing cap set forth in KRS 532.110(1)(c).

KRS 532.110(1)(c) would seemingly cap Appellant's total sentence at twenty years. That statute states, "The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. . . ." KRS 532.110(1)(c)1. Appellant was convicted of only class C and D felonies in the cases at issue and, therefore, under KRS 532.080, his sentence should be capped at 20 years. Or so it seems.