Civil Action 23-295
[…] Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 378 (1987) (holding that any statute that allows parole upon finding that a prisoner has met certain conditions creates entitlement).
In Pennsylvania, the power of commutation is entirely within the discretion of the Governor. Com. v. Michael, 56 A.3d 899, 903 (Pa. 2012). The Pennsylvania Constitution lays out the commutation process, which states that the Governor may commute or pardon any sentence after a favorable recommendation from the Board of Pardons. Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9. The recommendation, “with the reasons therefor at length, shall be delivered to the Governor and a copy thereof shall be kept on file in the office of the Lieutenant Governor in a docket kept for that purpose.” Id. Neither Pennsylvania's Constitution nor statutes provide any criteria that an individual is entitled to commutation or pardon. And under Supreme Court precedent, the denial of commutation or pardon is not subject to constitutional scrutiny.