Argued April 20, 1988.
[…] The Board determined that Petitioner's appeal was untimely filed and that Petitioner was not entitled to appeal nunc pro tunc. On appeal to this court, Petitioner continues to assert that his appeal to the Board was timely and that if not, he should have been permitted to appeal nunc pro tunc. For the reasons which follow, we conclude that the appeal was timely.
The Department and Grantham Woods also challenged Petitioner's standing to appeal. The Board declined to address this issue because of its decision on the timeliness issue.
Section 506(a) of the Health Care Facilities Act, in pertinent part, provides:
Act of July 19, 1979, P.L. 130, as amended, 35 P. S. § 448.506 (a).
Decisions of the department on an application for a certificate of need or amendment thereto may be appealed within 30 days by any party or health systems agency who is involved in the proceeding. The appeal to the hearing board shall be commenced within 30 days of the appeal. . . .
The Board has issued a regulation which states this 30 day appeal period is to be measured from the date of the decision or the date of mailing of the decision, whichever is later. 37 Pa. Code § 197.34.