Stewart v. City of Montgomery
[…] Because the undisputed facts of the case otherwise demonstrate the existence of probable cause to initiate the prosecution, this recommendation does not rely on the grand jury indictment for prima facie evidence nor consider whether Plaintiff made a showing sufficient to overcome the prima facie evidence of probable cause based on that indictment. --------

The Defendants also argue that Plaintiff has failed to meet his burden of proof for his state law claim for false imprisonment stemming from Plaintiff's arrest. See § 6-5-170, Ala. Code 1975 ("False imprisonment consists in the unlawful detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty."). Because Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate lack of probable cause for the prosecution that led to his arrest, the Defendants' motion for summary judgment is due to be granted in their favor on this count as well.

IV. CONCLUSION