Stewart Title Guaranty Company v. Lockman
[…] Mar 25, 2008
Lead Case No. 5:05-cv-92, Case No. 1:05-cv-736 (W.D. Mich. Mar. 25, 2008)

Opinion

Lead Case No. 5:05-cv-92, Case No. 1:05-cv-736.

March 25, 2008


OPINION


I. Background

Plaintiffs in these two actions seek damages that allegedly arose from the illegal acts of defendant Karla Sue Lockman ("Karla Lockman"), an employee of defendant Northern Preferred Title Company, L.L.C. ("Northern Preferred").

Karla Lockman was convicted on August 22, 2006 of embezzling over $900,000 from her employer during the first half of 2005, contrary to M.C.L. § 750.174(5)(a), which provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person who as the agent, servant, or employee of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity or who as the trustee, bailee, or custodian of the property of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity fraudulently disposes of or converts to his or her own use, or takes or secretes with the intent to convert to his or her own use without the consent of his or her principal, any money or other personal property of his or her principal that has come to that person's possession or that is under his or her charge or control by virtue of his or her being an agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian, is guilty of embezzlement. . . .
(5) If any of the following apply, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00 or 3 times the value of the money or property embezzled, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(a) The money or personal property embezzled has a value of $20,000.00 or more but less than $50,000.00.

M.C.L. § 750.174(1), (5)(a). See People v. Karla Sue Lockman, Charlevoix County Circuit Case No. 05-050-10-FH (Judgment of Sentence, Aug. 22, 2006) (docket no. 119). Both plaintiffs have filed motions for summary judgment, and each motion will be discussed in turn below.