NUMBER 2016 CA 1460
[…] Moreover, we note that, as a general rule, appellate courts will not consider issues that were not raised in the pleadings, were not addressed by the trial court, or are raised for the first time on appeal. Stewart v. Livingston Parish School Board, 2007-1881 (La. 5/2/08), 991 So. 2d 469, 474. --------
Application of LSA-C.C. art. 2003 to Reduce Stewart Title's Award
(Assignment of Error No. 2)
Turning to its second assignment of error, Stewart Title further contends that the trial court erred in applying LSA-C.C. art. 2003 to reduce Marco's liability by the fault it attributed to Stewart Title. Pursuant to LSA-C.C. art. 2003, an obligee is not allowed to recover damages if his own bad faith caused the obligor's breach; moreover, "[i]f the obligee's negligence contributes to the obligor's failure to perform, the damages are reduced in proportion to that negligence."