No. 69A05-9308-CR-311.
[…] . . . by any of the following persons who are trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and who have been engaged to obtain samples under this section:
(1) A physician holding an unlimited license to practice medicine or osteopathy.
(2) A registered nurse.
(3) A licensed practical nurse.
(4) An advanced emergency medical technician (as defined in IC 16-18-2-6).
(5) A paramedic.
I.C. 9-30-6-6(j). The statute also requires persons authorized to obtain samples of urine or other bodily substances to do so in a "medically accepted manner." I.C. 9-30-6-6(i).
When the person from whom the sample is to be obtained is transported to a hospital, a urine, blood, or other bodily substance sample is to be taken by a "physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician. . . ." I.C. 9-30-6-6(g).
A breath test, unlike a test involving the taking of samples of blood, urine, or other bodily substances, may be taken by anyone certified as a "breath test operator" by the State Department of Toxicology. I.C. 9-30-6-5.