C.A. No. N18C-12-197 RRC
[…] On February 13, 2019, Defendant moved to dismiss Plaintiff's claim under 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1). Defendant argues that
Plaintiff did not file an affidavit of merit in conjunction with her complaint, and has yet to file an affidavit of merit despite the Court having granted Plaintiff a 60-day extension to file on January 8, 2019. Defendant argues that such a deficiency warrants dismissal. In response to Defendant's motion, Plaintiff asked for an additional 90-day extension to produce an affidavit of merit.
2. Under 18 Del. C. § 6853(a), "[n]o health-care negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by ... [a]n affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness ... stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health-care medical negligence committed by each defendant." The Court may, "upon timely motion of the plaintiff and for good cause shown, grant a single 60-day extension for the time of filing the affidavit of merit."
3. In the instant case, Plaintiff did not file an affidavit of merit with her complaint contrary to the requirements of § 6853(a).