No. 10SC711.
[…] The underlying human-readable “source code” and computer-readable “object code” of computer software are each eligible for copyright protection as a “literary work” under federal copyright law. 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (2006); e.g., Apple Computer, Inc. v. Franklin Computer Corp., 714 F.2d 1240, 1249 (3d Cir.1983). The owner of a copyright in a literary work enjoys certain exclusive rights, such as the right to reproduce copies of a work, prepare derivative works, distribute copies of a work, and display the work publicly. 17 U.S.C. § 106.
Ownership of a copyright in a work ordinarily vests automatically in the author of the work. 17 U.S.C. § 201(a). In the case of a work made for hire, however, “the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author” of the work. Id. § 201(b). Registration of a copyright is not a condition of copyright protection. Id. § 408(a). Registration constitutes prima facie evidence of copyright ownership, but this presumption may be dispelled by evidence to the contrary. Id. § 410(c); see Gaste v.