Civil Action No. 3:16-cv-545
[…] (ECF No. 2005 at 3-4, 7-9.) Steves also asserts that the same conduct constitutes a breach of the Supply Agreement.
E. The Motion
According to Steves, the foregoing conduct by JELD-WEN is in violation of the AFJO. As Steves sees it, the Motion seeks further relief that is both necessary and proper under 28 U.S.C. § 2202. Section 2202 provides that:
Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.28 U.S.C. § 2202 (emphasis added). The further relief sought, says Steves, is necessary to enforce the AFJO. To that asserted end, Steves seeks an order enjoining JELD-WEN as follows:
(1) requiring JELD-WEN to fill Steves' orders from Weeks 44-52 of 2019;