NO. 5-16-0028
[…] The court awarded Amy liberal visitation and detailed her weekend, weekday, holiday, and summer visitation schedules. Michael timely filed a notice of appeal on January 22, 2016. ¶ 9 Michael's first contention on appeal is that the circuit court abused its discretion by granting Amy the ability to file a petition to modify custody within two years, as it was not in compliance with section 610(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act), which provides in pertinent part: "(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in subsection (a-5), no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health. (a-5) A motion to modify a custody judgment may be made at any time by a party who has been informed of the existence of facts requiring notice to be given under Section 609.5." 750 ILCS 5/610(a), (a-5) (West 2012). 4 ¶ 10 The central question on appeal as it pertains to the first issue is the proper interpretation of section 610(a) of the Act. We conduct de novo review when resolving an issue of statutory construction. Department of Public Aid ex rel. Davis v. Brewer, 183 Ill. 2d 540, 554 (1998). ¶ 11 The circuit court's order would allow Amy leave to file a motion to modify the circuit court's judgment earlier than two years after its date. However, sections 610(a) and (a-5) of the Act establish a process for modification petitions filed within two years of the last custody judgment. Brewer, 183 Ill. 2d at 554. In particular, section 610(a) provides that absent agreement by the parties, "no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date." 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2012). However, under limited circumstances, the court "may" permit a motion for modification to be made "on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his or her physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2012).