03-31-2023
[…] Kansas law permits a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for first-degree murder or rape, to petition the court for "forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material" that:
(1) is related to the murder or rape investigation or prosecution;
(2) is in the possession of the State; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate or probative results. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-2512(a).
The statute continues, the court "shall order DNA testing . . . upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-2512(c).
The summary denial of a petition for DNA testing under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 212512 presents a question of law over which the appellate court has unlimited review. State v. Angelo, 316 Kan. 438, 446, 518 P.3d 27 (2022).
We offer no opinion on the merits of the motion for DNA testing but we are concerned with the district court's procedures.
When considering a motion for DNA testing under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-2512, the district court "may at any time appoint counsel for an indigent applicant under this section." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-2512(e). The district court is not required to appoint counsel where the files and records demonstrate conclusively that DNA testing could not lead to exculpatory evidence. Wimbley v. State, 292 Kan. 796, 809, 275 P.3d 35 (2011).