45834-9-II
[…] The DSHS complaint against the adult family home also alleged a second violation unrelated to this appeal.
The second administrative action concerned Stevenson's license to practice as a registered nurse. The Commission alleged that Stevenson violated various subsections of RCW 18.13.180 and WAC 246-240-710(2) when she refused to give Patient A the enoxaparin.Stevenson's motion to dismiss the matter, based on her theory that the settlement with DSHS precluded any action by the Commission, was denied and the matter proceeded to an administrative hearing before a panel of the Commission.
RCW 18.130.180 provides, in relevant part:
The following conduct, acts, or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct for any license holder under the jurisdiction of this chapter:
(4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed;
(7) Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating the profession in question, including any statute or rule defining or establishing standards of patient care or professional conduct or practice;
(12) Practice beyond the scope of practice as defined by law or rule.WAC 246-840-710 provides that:
The following conduct may subject a nurse to disciplinary action under the Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW:
(2) Failure to adhere to the standards enumerated in WAC 246-840-700 which may include, but are not limited to: