45834-9-II
[…] This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
I. Standards of Review
Washington's Administrative Procedure Act (APA), chapter 34.05 RCW, governs appeals of discipline imposed under the UDA. RCW 18.130.140. Under the APA, when reviewing an agency action, we sit in the same position as the superior court and apply the APA's standards directly to the agency record. DaVita, Inc. v. Dep 't of Health, 137 Wn.App. 174, 180, 151 P.3d 1095 (2007). The APA allows relief from an agency order for any of nine enumerated reasons. RCW 34.05.570(3). As relevant here, we may grant relief where the agency's order "is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, " or where the Commission has "erroneously interpreted or applied the law." RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), (e). Stevenson bears the burden of showing the invalidity of the Commission's order. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).