No. COA10-1168
[…] Jones v. Keller, 364 N.C. 249, 254, 698 S.E.2d 49, 54 (2010). However, while "the responsibility for determining the limits of statutory grants of authority to an administrative agency is a judicial function for the courts to perform," id., Plaintiff made no argument before the Industrial Commission that the NCDOC's actions in this case exceeded the broad grant of legislative authority allowing the department to govern prison discipline. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-11(a) (2009) (leaving the adoption of rules for the government of the State's prison system, including the enforcement of discipline, to the Secretary of Corrections); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2009) ("The Secretary of Correction shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentences in the State prison system, and such prisoners shall be subject to all the rules and regulations legally adopted for the government thereof.").
Because the authority to discipline inmates rests with the Department of Correction, we affirm.
Affirmed.
Judges MCGEE and BRYANT concur.
Report per Rule 30(e).