Stevenson v. Commonwealth
[…] The motion was denied and the trial court accepted a conditional guilty plea that set forth stipulated facts including: 1) Commonwealth asserts Stevenson must register as a sex offender due to a 1997 Florida conviction; 2) as a result of the 1997 conviction, Florida required Stevenson to register as a sex offender for ten years, however, Florida's registration requirement was subsequently amended to require lifetime registration for all registered sex offenders; and 3) KRS 17.510(6) requires registration by anyone who is a registered offender in Kentucky or another state to "register with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county of residence within five [5] working days of relocation." The conditional plea also restated Stevenson's positions that the application of Florida's sex offender registration statute is unconstitutional and the court should have dismissed the case for insufficient evidence.