Index No.: 651971/2014
[…] The remaining four causes of action asserted against Ezekiel (the derivative causes of action for breach of fiduciary duty, aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty, tortious interference with prospective business relations, and unjust enrichment) are dismissed on forum non conveniens grounds. New York's forum non conveniens statute, CPLR 327(a), provides that "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court ... may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." Specifically, a court has the discretion to dismiss "an action 'where it is determined that the action, although jurisdictionally sound, would be better adjudicated elsewhere.'" Century Indem. Co. v Liberty Mut. Ins.