STEVENS VAN LINES v. DON'S MOVING STORAGE
[…] See Monson v Israeli , 35 AD3d 680 (2d Dept 2006).

Defendant's motion to dismiss, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (3), is denied, since, as stated above, plaintiff is asserting its own claims under its contract with defendant, as well as claims as subrogee of the consignor.

Defendant also asserts that the claim must be dismissed because plaintiff has failed to join a necessary party, i.e., consignor.

CPLR 1001 (a) states, in sum and substance, that persons who should be joined are "parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action. . . ." However, since consignor has already settled his claim for the loss of his goods with plaintiff, and has released both plaintiff and defendant from any further liability, consignor's rights would not be affected by this lawsuit, and therefore he is not considered a necessary party to this