Civ. Action No. 12-3011 (RMB)
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). A fact raises a genuine issue "if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986).
B. Whether Plaintiff Obtained an Appropriate Affidavit of Merit as Required to Pursue a Medical Malpractice Claim; and Whether Plaintiff's Expert is Qualified to Offer an Expert Opinion Against Defendant Nugent Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-41.
In New Jersey an Affidavit of Merit is required in certain actions against licensed persons. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 provides:
In any action for damages for personal injuries . . . resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60
days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.
In the case of an action for medical malpractice, the person executing the affidavit shall meet the requirements of a person who provides expert testimony or executes an affidavit as set forth in section 7 of P.L.2004, c. 17 (C.2A:53A-41). . . .
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-41 requires: