Stevens v. Warden
[…] Indeed, "[i]t is a well-settled principle of [statutory] construction that . . . [courts] are obligated . . . to read statutes together when they relate to the same subject matter . . . This is because of the presumption that the legislature intended to create a harmonious body of law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Barber, 64 Conn.App. 659, 676, 781 A.2d 464, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 925, 783 A.2d 1030 (2001).

Support for the interpretation that the phrase "convicted of" means exactly what it says and nothing more is found elsewhere in the General Statutes. Section 53a-40(a) provides in relevant part: "A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of [an offense] . . . and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, CT Page 9603 convicted of and imprisoned under a sentence to a term of imprisonment of more than one year or of death . . . of any of the following crimes . . ." (Emphasis added.) With the addition of the single word, "stands," the legislature makes a clear distinction between a person who is presently convicted of a crime; See State v.