Stevens v. Warden
[…] Specifically, subsection (b)(2) provides: "A person convicted of an offense, other than an offense specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection, where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five percent of the definite sentence imposed." (Emphasis added.)

Section 54-125a(a) provides, in relevant part: "A person convicted of one or more crimes who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 1990, who received a definite sentence or aggregate sentence of more than two years, and who has been confined under such sentence or sentences for not less then one-half of the aggregate sentence or one-half of the most recent sentence imposed by the court whichever is greater, may be allowed to go at large on parole . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Although not directly addressing the interpretation of the subsection at issue in the present case, interpretive guidance can be gleaned from the Connecticut Supreme Court's decision in CT Page 9602 Johnson v.