Stevens v. Warden
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., 276 Conn. 1, 7, 882 A.2d 597 (2005). The meaning of a statute cannot be considered "plain and unambiguous" if its text permits more than one plausible meaning. State v. Miranda, 274 Conn. 727, 738-39, 878 A.2d. 1118 (2005).

In accordance with § 1-2z, this Court looks first to the language of the statute to determine its meaning. The petitioner was convicted of murder under General Statues § 53a-54a. Based on that conviction, he is statutorily ineligible for parole by virtue of § 54-125a(b)(1), which provides: "No person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section: Capital felony, as provided in section 53a-54b, felony murder, as provided in section 53a-54a, arson murder, as provided in section 53a-54d, murder, as provided in section 53a-54a . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The petitioner does not dispute that under the language of § 54-125a(b)(1), he is ineligible for parole while serving his sentence for the murder conviction.