Stevens v. Telford Borough
[…] (Pl.'s CSUF ¶ 14.) Given these admissions, it would be impossible for a rational fact-finder to conclude that Stevens considered himself a full time employee of the department within the meaning of Pennsylvania law.

In light of the foregoing, the Court must consider whether Stevens—as a part-time police officer—possessed a legitimate expectation of continued employment authorized by statute or created by contract.

1. Statutory Rights of Part-Time Police Officers

Under the Pennsylvania Borough Code, 8 Pa. Con. Stat. § 1190(a)—which governs Telford Borough—"no person employed in any police . . . . force of any borough may be suspended without pay, removed or reduced in rank" except for a number of enumerated situations. Expressly excluded from the definition of "police force," however, are those "extra police serving from time to time or on an hourly or daily basis." 8 Pa. Con. Stat. § 1170.