Stevens v. Stevens
[…] Plaintiff alleges only claims that require at least knowing conduct: RICO and ORICO violations, elder financial abuse, and fraudulent conveyance. Zirbel and NWRN Foundation point to Plaintiff's allegation in the Complaint that Defendants “fail[ed] to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the financial abuse,” Compl. ¶ 139, as establishing a negligence standard for Plaintiff's financial abuse of a vulnerable person claim. Financial abuse of a vulnerable person, however, requires a “knowing” mental state.

Under ORS § 124.100(5), an action may be brought only if the person “knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the physical or financial abuse.” The Oregon Supreme Court has explained that this statute

refers to two different mental states, one referring to actual knowledge and the other to constructive knowledge. The former refers to a defendant's act or failure to act.