Stevens v. State
[…] The word transportation is not used in the charge and it does not appear in the text of either statute defining the offenses charged here. See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 521.025 (requirement to display driver's license on demand); 545.302(a)(4) (stopping on a crosswalk prohibited). The statutes are in the Transportation Code, but "transportation" is the title of the code and not a listed element of the offense. The word "transport" appears in the text of the definition of "vehicle," but there is no showing that the word is used in any technical sense that differs from its ordinary meaning. See id. § 541.201(23) ("device that can be used to transport or draw persons or property on a highway").
Stevens complains about the term "driver" being defined elsewhere in the code, see Tex. Transp.