Stevens v. State
[…] We find no error and overrule Issue C.

Stevens cites an opinion discussing transfer of cases from one district court to another. See Bargas v. State, 164 S.W.3d 763, 767 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2005, no pet.). Stevens cites us to no restriction on different Austin municipal court judges hearing different parts of the case in statutes or the Rules of the Municipal Court City of Austin.

By Issue 5, Stevens argues that the notice requirements of the code of criminal procedure conflict. Compare Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.11 with id. art. 45.0 18(b). Article 27.11 states that "[i]n all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings." Article 45.018(b) provides that "[a] defendant is entitled to notice of a complaint against the defendant not later than the day before the date of any proceeding in the prosecution of the defendant under the complaint. The defendant may waive the right to notice granted by this subsection."