Stevens v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 12.02(b) (emphases added). The offenses for which Stevens was convicted were charged as Class C misdemeanors. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.23 (Class C misdemeanors punishable by fine only not to exceed $500). The chapter governing justice and municipal courts provides that "[f]or purposes of this chapter, a complaint is a sworn allegation charging the accused with the commission of an offense." Id. art. 45.018(a) (emphasis added). It also provides that "[a] defendant is entitled to notice of a complaint against the defendant not later than the day before the date of any proceeding in the prosecution of the defendant under the complaint." Id. art. 45.018(b) (emphasis added). Read together, these statutes require that a defendant is entitled to notice of a complaint charging him with a Class C misdemeanor at least a day before any proceeding in the prosecution under the complaint begins.