Stevens v. State
[…] We note that the municipal court and the county court at law gave the cases numbers including the letters "CR," indicating criminal cases as opposed to a "CV" designation for a civil case.

Stevens contends that this matter is a "non-case" because the State did not prove notice and subject-matter jurisdiction. He relies on the Legislature's 1999 repeal of a provision that stated that "[p]roceedings in a municipal court shall be commenced by complaint." See former Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 45.01. Stevens argues that, since that repeal, proceedings charging misdemeanors must be started by information signed by a county or district attorney as they are in county courts. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.05 ("in counties having one or more criminal district courts an information must be filed in each misdemeanor case").

Act of May 22, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 600, § 1, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1991, repealed by Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R. S., ch. 1545, § 75(a), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5314, 5331.