No. A-9137.
[…] The statute, on its face, applies to all motor vehicles. . . . We see nothing irrational in the legislature's apparent conclusion that a person whose license has been suspended should be prohibited from driving any motor vehicle on a highway, even one for which an operator's license would not otherwise be required.
Straetz, 758 P.2d at 134-35 (emphasis added).
This Court's decision in Straetz appears to be dispositive of Stevens's appeal. Stevens argues, however, that the Alaska Legislature has since impliedly amended AS 28.15.291(a) in a manner that overturns the construction of the statute that this Court adopted in Straetz.
Stevens relies on a statute passed in 2002, AS 28.15.021(5). This statute declares that no driver's license is needed to drive or operate "an off-highway vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, or other vehicle not designed for highway use as specified by the [D]epartment [of Public Safety] by regulation".
Stevens argues that this statute is not limited to the off-road operation of off-highway vehicles.