# 2011-018-231 Claim No. 108281 Motion # 2011-018-231 Claim No. M-79365 # 2011-018-231 Claim No. M-77843
[…] Judge Siegel denied Defendant's requests to renew and its motion to dismiss the claim for lack of proper service. That Decision and Order was filed December 2, 2010. On January 12, 2011, the current pre-answer motion to dismiss was filed and served seeking dismissal of the claim for failure to timely file the claim.
Motion No. M-78657.
By this motion, Defendant asserts that although the claim was found to be timely served, it is still untimely under Court of Claims Act § 10 (3). The claim accrued on March 11, 2003, but was not filed with the Clerk of the Court until September 15, 2003. Court of Claims Act § 10 (3) requires that the claim be "filed and served upon the attorney general within ninety days after the accrual of such claim" unless a notice of intention is served within that same time frame in which case a claim must be filed and served within two years after the date of accrual.