Stevens v. Publicis, S.A.
[…] The provisions of this and the immediately preceding sentence may not be amended or modified, either orally or by conduct, either express or implied, and it is the declared intention of the Parties that no provision of this Agreement, including said two sentences, shall be modifiable in any way or manner whatsoever other than through a written document signed by both the Parties."

The statute of frauds, contained in New York General Obligations Law § 15-301 (1), provides:

"1. A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent."

Hence, pursuant to the statute of frauds, the parties may modify the Employment Agreement only by a writing signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought ( Richardson Lucas, Inc. v New York Athletic Club of the City of New York, 304 AD2d 462 [1st Dept 2003]).