No. 1-13-3952
[…] Rogers filed a separate motion to dismiss (735 ILCS 5/2-615, 2-619 (West 2010)) making, inter alia, the same argument as to the claims filed against him in the plaintiffs' individual capacity. ¶ 12 On February 22, 2011, the circuit court granted Sidley's motion to dismiss. In doing so, in a comprehensive written memorandum, the court first found that all seven counts against Sidley were barred under section 13-214.3 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which sets forth the statutes of limitation and repose for all legal malpractice actions in Illinois. See (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 2010) (providing that all legal malpractice actions must "be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought," and "in any event [not] more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission [complained of] occurred."). The court found that the plaintiffs had knowledge of Sidley's involvement prior to the court's August 2008 ruling and had ample opportunity to file timely claims against Sidley.