Clark v. Edens, 2011 OK 28, 254 P.3d 672.
[…] A right based on a statute that contains provisions founded upon public policy cannot be waived by a private party, if such waiver thwarts the legislative policy the statute was designed to effectuate. Parker v. Ind. Sch. Dist. I–003 of Okmulgee County, Oklahoma, 82 F.3d 952, 954 (10th Cir.1996).
Additionally the equitable principle of waiver cannot be invoked where the Legislature has provided a specific procedure by which a husband can deny paternity.
¶ 16 The statutory procedure applicable to the case at hand is set forth in 10 O.S.2011 § 7700–607(C), which provides:
A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child's presumed ... father may be maintained at any time if the court determines that the biological father, presumed or acknowledged father, and the mother agree to adjudicate the biological father's parentage in accordance with Sections 7700–608 and 7700–636 of this title.... In a proceeding under this section, the court shall enter an order either confirming the existing father-child relationship or adjudicating the biological father as the parent of the child. A final order under this section shall not leave the child without an acknowledged or adjudicated father. (Emphasis added).
Tabitha's argument that the lower court has in effect determined that the child will never have a “legal” biological father is nonsensical at best. The appropriate proceeding under § 7700–607 will not permit such an outcome.