Stevens v. Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.
[…] Section 11 of the New York Worker's Compensation Law provides, in relevant part:

An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a "grave injury" which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplcgia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of