Stevens v. Cutler
[…] A defendant "must serve" such a demand and notice before relief may be awarded pursuant to CPLR 3216 (Dutchess Truck Repair, Inc. v Boyce, 120 A.D.3d 543, 544-545 [2d Dept 2014]). "[C]ourts do not possess the power to dismiss an action for general delay where plaintiff has not been served with a 90-day demand to serve and file a note of issue pursuant to CPLR 3216(b)" (Chase v Scavuzzo, 87 N.Y.2d 228, 233 [1995]; see Bank of N.Y. v Harper, 176 A.D.3d 907, 909 [2d Dept 2019]). Thus, the defendant's failure to establish that it served a demand pursuant CPLR 3216 deprives this court of the authority to dismiss the complaint based on the plaintiff's general delay in prosecuting this action.

CPLR 321 (b)(2) provides that

"[a]n attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct'
(emphasis added). Where a statute requires notice to be given in such manner as the court may direct, the underlying request for relief must be initiated by order to show cause, not by notice of motion (see Smith v Smith, 291 A.D.2d 828 [4th Dept 2002]; Wong v Wong, 213 A.D.2d 399, 400 [2d Dept 1995]; Bynoe v Riverside Church in City of N. Y., 13 Misc.3d 628 [App Term, 1st Dept 2006];