MINDI STEVENS, Plaintiff, v. COSMIC STRANDS LLC, Defendant.
[…] See Fitzpatrick v. Bank of New York Mellon, 580 Fed.Appx. 690, 693 (11th Cir. 2014) (applying 4(h) to an LLC). It provides that service may be made “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(B).
An LLC may also be served by following the law of the state in which the district court is located or in which service is effected. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(A), 4(e)(1).
Pursuant to Delaware Statutes section 18-105, “[s]ervice of legal process upon any domestic limited liability company . . . shall be made by delivering a copy personally to any manager of the limited liability company in the State of Delaware, or the registered agent of the limited liability company in the State of Delaware, or by leaving it at the dwelling house or usual place of abode in the State of Delaware of any such manager or registered agent.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-105.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5(a)(1)(b) requires pleadings filed after the original complaint to be served on every party.