Stevens v. City of Elk Grove
[…] Section 945.4 provides in part: "Except as provided in Sections 946.4 and 946.6, no suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented . . . until a written claim therefor has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board . . . ."

"A claim must be presented within a statutory deadline, usually within six months of accrual of a cause of action." (Oakdale, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 1575.) For example, section 911.2 provides that a claim for personal injuries against a public entity must be presented to the entity within six months of when the cause of action accrues. (§ 911.2, subd. (a) ["A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action."].)

A cause of action accrues for purposes of the Government Claims Act at the same time a similar action against a nonpublic entity accrues for purposes of applying the relevant statutes of limitations.