Stevens v. Bell
[…] The only discovery request remaining in dispute is identified as request II.J in petitioner's motion (Docket Entry No. 26, p. 9). The request reads as follows:

J. Any and all documents, including memos, files, and notes, of the Tennessee Supreme Court concerning the proportionality review purportedly conducted by the Court in this case including any and all information actually considered or relied upon by the Court in conducting such review.

Section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D) of the Tennessee Code Annotated requires a court reviewing a sentence of death for first-degree murder to determine whether "[t]he sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant."

The reported opinion of the Tennessee Supreme Court reviewing petitioner's case states that that Court sought additional briefing and argument on the question of proportionality, State v.