Stevens & Co. v. Jiaqi Tang
[…] Phx. Cos., Inc. v. Concentrix Ins. Admin. Sols. Corp., 554 F.Supp.3d 568, 585 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

III. Discussion

Before the Court is a motion to dismiss two counterclaims brought by Miller against TCA: one asserting retaliation under NYLL Section 215, and one for breach of contract. Because Miller alleges sufficient facts to support her counterclaims, the Court denies TCA's motion to dismiss.

A. Retaliation Under NYLL

Section 215 of the NYLL provides: “No employer or his or her agent . . . shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee . . . because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter ....” N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1).