Steven v. Stenger
[…] The County also contests the reimbursement of costs requested by the Plaintiffs in this case. The Court finds that this request for fees of the clerk, fees of the court reporter, copying fees, parking and mileage fees, and electronic research expenses are reasonable and reimbursable. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1920, "a judge . . . of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following: (1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case . . ." Here, the County does not appear to contest the costs under§ 1920 for the filing fee and fees of the court reporter, which total $431.00. Instead, the County argues that seeking recovery of other expenses under 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) and 42 U.S.C. § 1988 is unreasonable.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e), "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs." Further, courts in this circuit allow reasonably incurred out-of-pocket expenses to be awarded as attorneys fees. Hunter Eng'g Co. v. Hennessy Indus., Inc., No. 4:08CV465 DDN, 2010 WL 2628336, at *4 (E.D. Mo. June 25, 2010). These costs include photocopying and travel costs. Id.