Steven Trojanowski, Applicant v. City of Fairfield Police Department; permissibly self-insured, Defendant
[…] KATHERINE A. ZALEWSKI, CHAIR

We have considered the allegations of the Petition for Reconsideration and the contents of the report of the workers’ compensation administrative law judge (WCJ) with respect thereto. Based on our review of the record, and for the reasons stated in the WCJ’s report, which we adopt and incorporate, we will deny reconsideration.

Furthermore, although our decision to deny reconsideration is based upon the merits, we additionally note that the Petition fails to state the grounds upon which it is based, as required by Labor Code section 5903. (Lab. Code, § 5903 [“any person aggrieved thereby may petition for reconsideration upon one or more of the following grounds and no other. . . ”] (emphasis added).)

For the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the Petition for Reconsideration is DENIED.

I CONCUR, MARGUERITE SWEENEY, COMMISSIONER, KATHERINE WILLIAMS DODD, COMMISSIONER

CONCURRING NOT SIGNING